Accident Summary Nr: 117263.015 - Employee burns leg contacting hot water from process tank

Accident Summary Nr: 117263.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409620.01506/20/2019325411Wellington Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee (a supervisor) did not introduce sufficient cold water into a koshering tank. The employee suffered a second degree burn to his left leg when he contacted the hot water in the tank and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food processing, Heat, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Leg, Pressure Piping, Pressure Release, Skin, Tank, Temperature, Water, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409620.015 43 M Hospitalized injury