Accident Summary Nr: 117263.015 - Employee burns leg contacting hot water from process tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409620.015 | 06/20/2019 | 325411 | Wellington Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee (a supervisor) did not introduce sufficient cold water into a koshering tank. The employee suffered a second degree burn to his left leg when he contacted the hot water in the tank and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409620.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |