Accident Summary Nr: 117262.015 - Employee falls through ceiling, receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117262.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409617.01506/05/2019238220Victory Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee worked to install a gas pipe when the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet through an attic ceiling. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the face, pelvis, lung, brain, wrists, arm and right knee.

Keywords: Arm, Attic, Brain, Ceiling, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Knee, Lung, Pelvis, Plumbing, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409617.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: