Accident Summary Nr: 117260.015 - Employee suffers burns when struck by nitric acid release

Accident Summary Nr: 117260.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409283.01506/18/2019325311Cherokee Nitrogen L.L.C.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was walking toward a sump pit to monitor nitric acid flow out of a hose. An air line had been attached to the knockout pot through the hose and pressure was introduced to speed the flow of the acid into the bottom of the pot. When the knockout pot emptied the air pressure caused a hose 'burp' spewing nitric acid into the air. The employee suffered acid burns to the face and one eye and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Eye, Face, Goggles, Hose, Nitric Acid, PPE, Pot, Pressure Release, Struck By, Sump Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409283.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations