Accident Summary Nr: 117259.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by grader assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409602.015 | 06/21/2019 | 921190 | Worth County Engineer Department |
Abstract: At 7:18 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was replacing the wear pads on the circle assembly of a Cat Model 12M3 Motor Grader. The employee had removed the circle assembly, including the bolts which hold the turntable and moldboard (scraper blade), when the moldboard fell on the employee causing leg fractures and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409602.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |