Accident Summary Nr: 117259.015 - Employee fractures leg after being struck by grader assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 117259.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409602.01506/21/2019921190Worth County Engineer Department

Abstract: At 7:18 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was replacing the wear pads on the circle assembly of a Cat Model 12M3 Motor Grader. The employee had removed the circle assembly, including the bolts which hold the turntable and moldboard (scraper blade), when the moldboard fell on the employee causing leg fractures and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blade, Bolt, Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Grader, Leg, Maintenance, Repair, Road Grader, Scraper, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409602.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy