Accident Summary Nr: 117258.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall When Struck By Falling Insu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409583.015 | 06/19/2019 | 423840 | Distribution International |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was walking through a warehouse headi ng to an office. A bundle of four (4) rolls of insulation fell and struck the em ployee knocking her down and causing her to strike her head on the concrete floo r. The employee lost consciousness and suffereed a possible head fracture, requi ring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409583.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |