Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117258.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall When Struck By Falling Insu

Accident Summary Nr: 117258.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409583.01506/19/2019423840Distribution International

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was walking through a warehouse headi ng to an office. A bundle of four (4) rolls of insulation fell and struck the em ployee knocking her down and causing her to strike her head on the concrete floo r. The employee lost consciousness and suffereed a possible head fracture, requi ring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, falling object, fracture, head, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, skull, struck against, struck by, thermal insulation, unconsciousness, walking surface, w

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409583.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c