Accident Summary Nr: 117257.015 - Employee inhales nitrogen and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409473.015 | 06/18/2019 | 238990 | Terry And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was setting up equipment to abrasive blast electrode holders. He connected the abrasive blasting hood to a line that was supplying nitrogen rather than one supplying compressed air. Employee #1 inhaled nitrogen instead of breathable air and was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409473.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |