Accident Summary Nr: 117255.015 - Employee injures arm when crushed between forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 117255.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409538.01506/20/2019423450Fresenius Medical Care Of North America

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee working in a warehouse exited his stand-up forklift to load material onto a pallet in the same aisle as a coworker who was picking material with another stand-up forklift. The coworker backed up towards the first employee without looking in the direction of travel and struck the employee's forklift, crushing the employee's left arm between the two forklifts. The employee was transported EMS and was hospitalized with injuries to his forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Backing Up, Caught Between, Communication, Crushing, Distracted driving, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forearm, Forklift, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Rear View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Vehicle, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409538.015 27 M Hospitalized injury