Accident Summary Nr: 117255.015 - Employee injures arm when crushed between forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409538.015 | 06/20/2019 | 423450 | Fresenius Medical Care Of North America |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee working in a warehouse exited his stand-up forklift to load material onto a pallet in the same aisle as a coworker who was picking material with another stand-up forklift. The coworker backed up towards the first employee without looking in the direction of travel and struck the employee's forklift, crushing the employee's left arm between the two forklifts. The employee was transported EMS and was hospitalized with injuries to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409538.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |