Accident Summary Nr: 117254.015 - Employee incurs foot infection when struck by falling steel

Accident Summary Nr: 117254.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396540.01503/12/2019332323Miller'S Fab & Weld Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was using a portable cutting torch to cut a steel plate in the maintenance area but he did not secure the steel plate he was cutting to the table. When the employee lifted the torch to adjust the cut, the steel plate fell off the table striking his foot. After a period of time, the foot wound became infected and the employee was hospitalized for a blood infection.

Keywords: Falling Object, Foot, Infection, Laceration, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1396540.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters