Accident Summary Nr: 117253.015 - Employee falls from joist, receives multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117253.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391032.01504/05/2019238130T Seven Construction Corp

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee walked on a wood joist and fell approximately ten feet into the basement. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to the skull, right clavicle, right wrist and a blood clot on the brain.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Shoulder, Skull, Walking On Beam, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391032.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: