Accident Summary Nr: 117252.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409509.015 | 06/20/2019 | 488410 | Beauchine Auto & Towing |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 19, 2019, a tow truck driver was towing a car form one side of the company lot to the other. The driver was struck by the car while unloading it. He was pinned for an indeterminate amount of time under the car, resulting in death from asphyxiation. The car was found approximately 35 feet away from where the tow truck was parked with no evidence of the driver having been dragged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409509.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |