Accident: 117252.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409509.015 | 06/20/2019 | Beauchine Auto & Towing |
At 4:00 p.m. on June 19, 2019, a tow truck driver was towing a car form one sid e of the company lot to the other. The driver was struck by the car while unload ing it. He was pinned for an indeterminate amount of time under the car, resulti ng in death from asphyxiation. The car was found approximately 35 feet away from where the tow truck was parked with no evidence of the driver having been dragg ed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409509.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |