Accident Summary Nr: 117251.015 - Four employees incur burns when molten asphalt erupts

Accident Summary Nr: 117251.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409522.01506/19/2019324122Owens Corning Roofing And Asphalt, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were using steam to clear a clogged pipe on an asphalt surge tank and coater system. Employee #4 (the supervisor) was clearing a clogged steam line next to the other three employees. Molten 375 degree Fahrenheit asphalt erupted out of the top of the tank and fell onto all four employees. The employees suffered serious burns on multiple parts of their bodies hospitalizing all four. Some of the employees needed skin grafts. One employee suffered a stroke due to potential drug on drug interactions with anesthetic during preparation for a skin graft operation.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Asphalt, Back, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Clogged, Ear, Face, Finger, High Pressure Pipe, High Temperature, Hot Asphalt, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Neck, PPE, Petroleum Naphtha, Shoulder, Skin, Steam, Steam Line, Stroke, Struck By, Tank, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409522.015 38 M Hospitalized injury
2 1409522.015 40 M Hospitalized injury
3 1409522.015 50 M Hospitalized injury
4 1409522.015 50 M Hospitalized injury