Accident Summary Nr: 117249.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures right foot and swell

Accident Summary Nr: 117249.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409500.01506/19/2019236115A Pacific Gulf Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee worked on the second level of a scaffold to apply stucco to the exterior of a residential home. At some point, the employee placed their hand on a cross brace that gave way and the employee fell approximately sixteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right foot fracture and leg swelling.

Keywords: Brace, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409500.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: