Accident Summary Nr: 117248.015 - Employee is run over by dump bottom trailer and receives ank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404617.015 | 05/23/2019 | 238910 | Star Stone Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee stepped of a truck to inspect airline connections at the rear of the truck to a bottom dump trailer. Meanwhile, the operator of a D6N-XL Dozer moved behind a second dump trailer attached to the first trailer and began to push the trailer with the dozer. When the truck and both trailers began to move, the employee moved from the airlines to run up to the truck cab to gain access. The employee tripped and fell on the uneven dirt and the employee's right ankle was run over by the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404617.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |