Accident Summary Nr: 117238.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cutting aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 117238.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409406.01506/12/2019332323Gardner Metal Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was sawing a piece of aluminum when he removed the guard from the bandsaw to get a more precise cut. The employee's fingers came in contact with the saw blade and his right index finger was completely amputated and the middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Finger, Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409406.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.