Accident Summary Nr: 117238.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cutting aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409406.015 | 06/12/2019 | 332323 | Gardner Metal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was sawing a piece of aluminum when he removed the guard from the bandsaw to get a more precise cut. The employee's fingers came in contact with the saw blade and his right index finger was completely amputated and the middle finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409406.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |