Accident Summary Nr: 117237.015 - Employee is struck by falling sheet metal, receives lacerati

Accident Summary Nr: 117237.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409249.01506/14/2019238120W&W Steel Erectors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was struck by a falling piece of sheet metal. The employee received lacerations to the nose and face and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Face, Falling Object, Laceration, Nose, Sheet Metal, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 145

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409249.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: