Accident Summary Nr: 117236.015 - Employee lacerates head and fractures both ankles and tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 117236.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407776.01506/17/2019238120Legacy Steel Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee used a scissor lift (Nineteen-foot JLG scissor lift) to conduct welding work. The employee tied the lead to the rail of the scissor lift. When the employee attempted to move the scissor lift, the excess length of lead became entangled in another employees scissor lift, causing the lift to fall over. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head laceration, fractures to both ankles and tibia.

Keywords: Ankle, Entangled, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Roll-Over, Scissor lift, Tibia, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407776.015 29 M Hospitalized injury