Accident Summary Nr: 117233.015 - One employee is struck and killed, other is injured by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 117233.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409378.01505/14/2019238120Mid Atlantic Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 14, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a steel erection company, were working at grade at a multiemployer construction project, a new eight-story commercial building. They were preparing materials for erection. A pallet loaded with 144 vertical 2-inch angle iron posts, with a total weight of approximately 2, 340 pounds, had been placed on unsecured decking on the building's second floor. The pallet fell through the decking and struck both employees. Employee #1 was killed when crushed by the falling material. Employee #2 survived. He was transported to the hospital, treated for abrasions and contusions, and released.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Contusion, Crushed, Decking, Falling Object, Iron, Material Handling, Pallet, Steel Erection, Struck By, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409378.015 42 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: