Accident Summary Nr: 117232.015 - Employee is caught in lawnmower roll-over, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406927.015 | 06/04/2019 | 921190 | 99757 - City Of Cold Spring - Public Works Dept |
Abstract: On June 7, 2019, an employee was mowing the grass that was sloped and had a retaining wall. The lawnmower tipped over the retaining wall. The employee's head was trapped between the mower and the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406927.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |