Accident Summary Nr: 117231.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives back fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 117231.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409306.01506/19/2019238160Diversified Roofing Services Inc

Abstract: At 9:54 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee worked to install 'Thermoplastic" material on a roof. While working, the employee's foot hit a section of wall that caused the employee to lose balance. The employee fell approximately six feet, landing on a scaffold and then bounced and fell another nine feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to the lower back.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409306.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers