Accident Summary Nr: 117230.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from rolling ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409273.015 | 06/19/2019 | 442299 | Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on June 17, 2019 an employee was on a Ballymore Navigator rolling ladder clearing space for merchandise to be placed on the top shelves. The employee fell approximately 10 fee from the top step of the mobile ladder stand to the floor. The employee was hospitalized with six fractured ribs, a torn rotator cuff, a fractured clavicle, a fractured orbital bone, and loss of vision in his right eye for eight days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409273.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |