Accident Summary Nr: 117229.015 - Employee amputates three fingers using hand to clear machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409268.015 | 06/17/2019 | 327999 | Nichiha Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee was unclogging a vacuum dust collector system discharge bag. The employee reached into a rotary valve with his left hand without deenergizing the machinery. The employee partially amputated three fingers in the machinery valve and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409268.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |