Accident: 117229.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers Using Hand To Clear Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409268.015 | 06/17/2019 | Nichiha Usa, Inc. |
At 6:50 p.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee was unclogging a vacuum dust collector system discharge bag. The employee reached into a rotary valve with his left ha nd without deenergizing the machinery. The employee partially amputated three fi ngers in the machinery valve and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409268.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |