Accident Summary Nr: 117228.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while cleaning printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409257.015 | 06/19/2019 | 326199 | Trinity Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was cleaning press plates on the Press 10 Flexographic Printing and Converting Machine when a rag went into the machine. The employee reached in to retrieve the rag without locking it out. The employee suffered a laceration and amputation of the fingertip of the ring finger on the left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409257.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |