Accident Summary Nr: 117225.015 - Employee Incurs Broken Back And Shoulder In Fall From Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409181.015 | 06/19/2019 | 531120 | J. Ross And Associates, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was reconnecting PVC piping for a preinstalled HVAC unit positioned above a drop ceiling in an office. The employee was standing on a 3 foot step stool and then climbed on racking to reach the unit. When the employee leaned forward to access the pipe he lost his balance and fell over the wall through the drop ceiling and into the next room onto the floor. The employee incurred a broken clavicle and fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409181.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |