Accident Summary Nr: 117223.015 - Employee cuts hand on machine, hand later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 117223.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407140.01506/11/2019811219Agfa Corp

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was using a socket wrench performing maintenance on medical equipment when the wrench slipped off the head of the nut causing the employee to scrape the back of his hand on the machinery. The employee incurred a minor cut which later became infected, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Electronic Technicn, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Infection, Laceration, Maintenance, PPE, Repair, Slip, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407140.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.