Accident Summary Nr: 117223.015 - Employee cuts hand on machine, hand later becomes infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407140.015 | 06/11/2019 | 811219 | Agfa Corp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was using a socket wrench performing maintenance on medical equipment when the wrench slipped off the head of the nut causing the employee to scrape the back of his hand on the machinery. The employee incurred a minor cut which later became infected, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407140.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |