Accident Summary Nr: 117222.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from A-frame ladd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409167.015 | 06/19/2019 | 337127 | Solid Surface Craftsman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was working from an A-frame ladder trying to pry an expansion bar loose from a door. The ladder began to shake and the legs collapsed with the employee still on it. The employee and ladder fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to the lumbar spine, thoracic spine, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409167.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |