Accident Summary Nr: 117218.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using meat cutting saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117218.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409163.01506/18/2019445110Stater Bros. Markets

Abstract: At 5:49 p.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was cutting prime sirloin meat slabs into steaks using a Hobart Model 6614 Meat Cutting Saw. The employee reached near the front of the pusher plate to assist the movement of the meat through the cutting action of the saw blade when his fingers contacted the blade. The employee suffered the partial amputation of the pinky and ring fingers of his left hand. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released for his amputation injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Finger, Meat Processing, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409163.015 31 M Hospitalized injury