Accident Summary Nr: 117217.015 - Employee lacerates hand while clearing jammed washing machin

Accident Summary Nr: 117217.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409162.01506/18/2019812320Project Laundry Opco Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 18, 2019, an employee was operating the Milnor Press Tunnel #2 washing machine processing linen. The employee attempted to remove a piece of linen that was caught in between the motor and conveyor while the machine was still energized. As the employee dislodged the linen, the motor began to increase in motion and caught his hand between the motor and the base housing. The employee suffered lacerations and swelling of his hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409162.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators