Accident Summary Nr: 117217.015 - Employee lacerates hand while clearing jammed washing machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409162.015 | 06/18/2019 | 812320 | Project Laundry Opco Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 18, 2019, an employee was operating the Milnor Press Tunnel #2 washing machine processing linen. The employee attempted to remove a piece of linen that was caught in between the motor and conveyor while the machine was still energized. As the employee dislodged the linen, the motor began to increase in motion and caught his hand between the motor and the base housing. The employee suffered lacerations and swelling of his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409162.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |