Accident Summary Nr: 117216.015 - Employee falls when platform collapses, receives shoulder an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409139.015 | 06/18/2019 | 236220 | Fj Knight Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee stood on a job made platform to paint soffits. Platform was made of two twelve-foot long by twelve-inch wide planks elevated on nailed brackets made of two-inch by four-inch pieces of wood. While working, the platform collapsed and the employee fell approximately four feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified shoulder and back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1409139.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |