Accident Summary Nr: 117214.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 117214.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407306.01506/19/2019312120Upper Hand Brewery

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was initiating a post-clean in place hot rinse where hot water was actively flowing from the hot water supply tank to the brew tank. The employee opened the beer transfer rig block and bleed valve and was sprayed with hot water. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his waist and upper legs.

Keywords: Brewery, Burn, Cleaning, Open Valve, Rinse Tank, Sprayed, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1407306.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians