Accident Summary Nr: 117214.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407306.015 | 06/19/2019 | 312120 | Upper Hand Brewery |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was initiating a post-clean in place hot rinse where hot water was actively flowing from the hot water supply tank to the brew tank. The employee opened the beer transfer rig block and bleed valve and was sprayed with hot water. The employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his waist and upper legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407306.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |