Accident Summary Nr: 117213.015 - Employee fractures foot after driving PIV into storage racks

Accident Summary Nr: 117213.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1403616.01506/18/2019325412Zoetis Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift learning to drive. The employee was turning a corner when he collided with a storage rack and fractured his foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Collision, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1403616.015 19 M Hospitalized injury