Accident Summary Nr: 117209.015 - Employee suffers from allergic reaction to antibiotic and di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406231.015 | 06/06/2019 | 423120 | White City Glass Of Chippewa Falls Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was working at a customer's facility in the first trucking bay, installing a windshield on an International Pro-Star Truck. The employee was working from a ladder and was on the side of the vehicle when he fell and scratched his leg against the semi truck's tire. The employee was taken to the emergency room, where he was prescribed an antibiotic. The employee had an allergic reaction to the medicine 10 days later and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406231.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |