Accident Summary Nr: 117206.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408728.015 | 06/13/2019 | 236220 | Rbjs Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from the beams of a one-story commercial building's unfinished roof. He was taking measurements in preparation for installing metal roofing material. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, stepped on a bundle of roofing material that had been placed on the beams. The bundle shifted, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 36 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his head, neck, arms, legs, hips, and torso. He was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1408728.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |