Accident Summary Nr: 117205.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 117205.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409005.01506/05/20195331452990317724601 - Timber Wolf Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was setting the chockers on a log when he suddenly keeled over, attempted to rise, and collapsed. Emergency Services responded, transporting the employee to the hospital. The employee died the next day while in the hospital from exposure to dehydration resulting in heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409005.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported