Accident Summary Nr: 117205.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409005.015 | 06/05/2019 | 5331 | 452990 | 317724601 - Timber Wolf Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was setting the chockers on a log when he suddenly keeled over, attempted to rise, and collapsed. Emergency Services responded, transporting the employee to the hospital. The employee died the next day while in the hospital from exposure to dehydration resulting in heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409005.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |