Accident Summary Nr: 117204.015 - Employee amputates leg after stepping in auger in floor

Accident Summary Nr: 117204.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408965.01506/18/2019111191Valley Coop, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was inside a grain bin performing cleaning near the reclaim conveyor. The employee stepped into an auger in the floor due to the grate covering the auger not being properly secured. The employee's left leg was amputated requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Cleaning, Confined Space, Floor Opening, Grain Bin, Guard, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unsecured, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408965.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Elevator operators