Accident Summary Nr: 117203.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives fractures and back inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386368.015 | 03/15/2019 | 238160 | Fine Cedar Siding Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee stood on a portable, fiberglass ladder to remove siding from a detached garage. As the employee attempted to descend the ladder, the ladder slipped out and caused the employee to fall approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized for multiple bone fractures and back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1386368.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |