Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117202.015 - Employee Falls And Receives Concussion And Scalp Laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 117202.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408954.01506/18/2019238210C W Electrical Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee worked from an eight-foot ladder to re pair a light fixture. At some point, the employee fell approximately six feet an d was hospitalized to treat a concussion and scalp laceration.

Keywords: concussion, fall, head, laceration, ladder, lighting fixture, repair, scalp
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1408954.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: