Accident Summary Nr: 117200.015 - Employee's arm is amputated in Fine Opener machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 117200.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384699.01503/12/2019327993P-D Valmiera Glass Usa Corp.

Abstract: At 5:48 p.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was spraying down some fibers with water at the infeed of the Grimm-Schirp Fine Opener Type 38 C III to mitigate static electricity buildup within the fibers. The Fine Opener separates fiberglass strands into finer strands of fiber. The employee noticed the fibers starting to build up at the Fine Opener in-feed rollers and attempted to manually remove the fiberglass strands while the Fine Opener was still powered on and the in-feed rollers were rotating. The employee reached into the Fine Opener in-feed rollers to grab the fiber with his hand and free the clog when his right arm was pulled into the in-feed rollers. The employee suffered amputation of the right arm just below the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Clogged, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1384699.015 21 M Hospitalized injury