Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117199.015 - Barge Employee Drowns In River

Accident: 117199.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 06/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1406838.01506/10/2019Kwikpak Fisheries Llc

At 5:15 p.m. on June 8, 2019, two employees were preparing for a welding project on the upper deck of a river barge. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to follow as he climbed a fixed ladder from the main deck to the upper deck. After reachi ng the upper deck, the coworker realized Employee #1 was missing. Employee #1 ha d fallen from the ladder into the river bellow and drowned.

Keywords: barge, drowning, fall, river

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1406838.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction