Accident: 117199.015 - Barge Employee Drowns In River
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1406838.015 | 06/10/2019 | Kwikpak Fisheries Llc |
At 5:15 p.m. on June 8, 2019, two employees were preparing for a welding project on the upper deck of a river barge. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to follow as he climbed a fixed ladder from the main deck to the upper deck. After reachi ng the upper deck, the coworker realized Employee #1 was missing. Employee #1 ha d fallen from the ladder into the river bellow and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406838.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |