Accident Summary Nr: 117198.015 - Employee incurs fracture and brain bleed in fall from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117198.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408931.01506/17/2019321920S & K Pallets

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was moving pallets with a forklift when he fell as he was attempting to dismount the forklift. The employee fractured his face and suffered a brain bleed from impact with the concrete floor and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Face, Fall, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Slip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408931.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction