Accident Summary Nr: 117198.015 - Employee incurs fracture and brain bleed in fall from PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408931.015 | 06/17/2019 | 321920 | S & K Pallets |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was moving pallets with a forklift when he fell as he was attempting to dismount the forklift. The employee fractured his face and suffered a brain bleed from impact with the concrete floor and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408931.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |