Accident Summary Nr: 117197.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated during reel winding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408622.015 | 06/17/2019 | 332618 | Viakable Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was trying to calibrate cable weight and velocity measuring devices on the Bartell Rewinder (Bartell Machine Division, serial number TU72-898-LH). It was the employee's second day running this machine and no training was provided to him to operate it besides shadowing coworkers for three days on other rewinders. The employee temporarily stopped the production run and walked away from subject take-up section of the machine to make necessary adjustments. Upon return to the subject area, the employee went to the 3-button control box mounted on the left arm of the reel mount/dismount station to start rewinding operation. The employee pressed the start button to tension the cable and then stopped it again to manually position the cable for even winding. The employee pressed the start button again and reached for the running cable to guide it across the winding rows. Suddenly, the employee's gloved right hand index fingertip became momentarily caught-in the ingoing nip-point of the cable under tension running onto the reel and resulted in immediate amputation. The employee was transported to a local emergency room however, fingertip reattachment was not possible. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408622.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |