Accident Summary Nr: 117193.015 - Employee partially amputates two finger tips while using foo

Accident Summary Nr: 117193.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408904.01506/18/2019722511Tks Restaurants, Llc

Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was feeding lettuce into the opening of a Robot Coupe food processor. The lettuce was protruding out of the bowl so the employee used her left hand to push the lettuce instead of the accelerator tool and in the process her index and middle fingers made contact with the rotating disc slicer. As a result, both the employee's fingertips were partially amputated and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Contact, Fingertip, Food processing, Partial Amputation, Restaurant, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408904.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, private household