Accident Summary Nr: 117193.015 - Employee partially amputates two finger tips while using foo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408904.015 | 06/18/2019 | 722511 | Tks Restaurants, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was feeding lettuce into the opening of a Robot Coupe food processor. The lettuce was protruding out of the bowl so the employee used her left hand to push the lettuce instead of the accelerator tool and in the process her index and middle fingers made contact with the rotating disc slicer. As a result, both the employee's fingertips were partially amputated and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408904.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, private household |