Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117190.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Backhoe Bucket

Accident: 117190.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1408875.01506/17/2019Coastal Bay Construction

At 1:30 p.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a constru ction company, were involved in excavating a trench and laying sewer/water pipe in the trench. The coworker was operating a backhoe with bucket on the slope of the excavation. The coworker retrieved the machine's outriggers and turned in his seat in preparation for moving the machine to the next section of trench and allowing Employee #1 to continue the pipe laying. The backhoe slipped backward s, and the bucket struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: backhoe, backhoe bucket, construction, excavation, excavator, head, installing, outrigger, struck by, trench, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1408875.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: