Accident: 117188.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1408833.015 | 06/18/2019 | Edsal Sandusky Tn, Llc |
At 6:15 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was forming steel pieces in a Verson 6 5-ton press brake when the machine cycled while he was removing a work piece fro m the die. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers on his left hand t hat required treatment, but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408833.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |