Accident Summary Nr: 117188.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408833.015 | 06/18/2019 | 337214 | Edsal Sandusky Tn, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was forming steel pieces in a Verson 65-ton press brake when the machine cycled while he was removing a work piece from the die. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers on his left hand that required treatment, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408833.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |