Accident: 117187.015 - Employee Injures Face In Fall From Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1377479.015 | 02/12/2019 | Bidart Dairy Ii, Llc |
At 10:40 p.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee and his coworker were working the night shift and were assigned to move a downed, pregnant cow from one of the bi ns to the maternity area. The coworker operated a Cat loader as the employee rod e on the side to the bin with the downed cow. Once at the downed cow, they attac hed a hip lifter bracket to the loader bucket with a chain. The bracket was then attached to the downed cow's hips and the loader bucket was raised to elevate t he cow off the ground. The employee rode on the side of the loader, approximatel y 3 feet 6 inched off the ground, as his coworker drove down the dirt road to th e maternity area. A feed wagon had been parked in the center of the road while t he employees were retrieving the downed cow. The coworker did not see the wagon in the road and ran into it. On impact, the employee fell off the loader and lan ded face first on the ground. The employee was taken to a local medical center f or treatment of a fracture of his left frontal sinus and left orbital. The emplo yee was treated and released however he continued having headaches and temporary memory loss so he was returned to the medical center two days later and was adm itted for two days for observation for a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377479.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |