Accident Summary Nr: 117186.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while using metal saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117186.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408836.01506/17/2019331318Pries Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee had been lining up aluminum stock to the 7-inch Belco Model Number 901-25 backstop to be cut. As the 26-inch saw cycled, the backstop closed and the two plates on the backstop pinched the employee's finger. Employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation that required treatment, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputation, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Cycled, Metal Saw, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408836.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified