Accident Summary Nr: 117185.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408840.015 | 06/18/2019 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was delivering mail on a rural route. When the clouds cleared the sun came out, it became hotter at approximately 12:30 PM. The employee started to feel bad, weak and had an onset of a headache. The employee had been drinking water and Gatorade, but it was not helping. The employee called for a supervisor to come to get him. The supervisor came to get him and take him back to the station. An ambulance was called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408840.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |