Accident Summary Nr: 117185.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 117185.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408840.01506/18/2019491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was delivering mail on a rural route. When the clouds cleared the sun came out, it became hotter at approximately 12:30 PM. The employee started to feel bad, weak and had an onset of a headache. The employee had been drinking water and Gatorade, but it was not helping. The employee called for a supervisor to come to get him. The supervisor came to get him and take him back to the station. An ambulance was called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408840.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service