Accident Summary Nr: 117183.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by conveyor section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408835.015 | 06/17/2019 | 112210 | The Maschhoffs, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was trying to determine the source of a hydraulic leak when he removed the bolts holding the conveyor section in the upright position. The conveyor section fell on him resulting in hospitalization with a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408835.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |