Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 117182.015 - Employee dismantling boring machine amputates two fingers
Accident Summary Nr: 117182.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1407788.015 | 06/13/2019 | | 237990 | Pacific Boring Incorporated |
Abstract:
At 2:45 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was dismantling a tunnel boring machine. As he was lifting a haul unit, the yolk frame and the haul unit rubbed against each other. The employee's right hand middle and ring fingers were caught between the equipment and severed at the first knuckle. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the two finger amputations.
Keywords:
Amputated, Boring Machine, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Dismantling, Finger, Partial Amputation, Pinned, Severed, Tunnel
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1407788.015 |
34 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Laborers, except construction |