Accident Summary Nr: 117181.015 - Employee is injured in fall when truss breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408794.015 | 06/18/2019 | 238130 | R E Lynch Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at the site of a one-story commercial building. He was sitting on a truss when the truss snapped. The employee fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of unspecified fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1408794.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |