Accident Summary Nr: 117178.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 117178.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390601.01504/04/2019238210Diener'S Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on March 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a current transformer. The current transformer wires made contact with live electrical parts that had not been locked out/tagged out. An electric arc flash occurred, and the employee sustained arc flash burns to the face, forearms, and hands. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of his burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Contact, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Face, Hand, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Transformer, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390601.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electricians